QUESTION

I was accused of verbal and physical assault by the administrator of St. Anne's Catholic Health Services in the presence of 3 other facility staff

Asked on Mar 10th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
members, one of which is the Chief Medical Officer, The second who's the Medical Director of the facility and the last person who's the Director of Nursing for the facility. I'm a retired Police Sergeant and I ask why didn't she call the police to report the alleged crimes and she responded next time I will. This was stated openly in a formal meeting to discuss my mother's care. Myself and 3 of my siblings were present for this meeting and heard the same. The administrator further accused me of abusing my police powers by having police friends of mine harass her staff.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Could be a case if you wanted to spend the money on legal fees initiating it. Such cases are often very expensive to file and fund as they revolve more around emotions than actual damages 90% of the time. 
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 1:21 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters