QUESTION

I was arrested for public intox and the case is going to be dropped, do I have a liability case against the restaurant chain?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2014 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I was drinking at a restaurant with a group for a few hours and 3 hours later and 400$ I was drunk and got into an arguement with my girl.. the police were called cause someone said I hit her and that wasn't true and after the cops arrived I was falsely arrested for public intox.. the case is about to be dropped cause of lack of evidence and no witnesses, needless to say the general manager is the only witness and he saw nothing..but he did say I was harassing the waitresses in his statement but I'm sure he saw our tab and figured OK and gave us a different waitress.. never once coming to us to see how drunk we were or giving us a warning..anyway its costed me a few bucks to resolve the legal issues.. would I have a negligence case or something against the restaurant for not taking action on a patrons safety?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I assume you are an adult and imbibing legally so YOU are responsible for your own actions, not the bar from a legal perspective. If you are relying on other people to "cut you off" you may want to examine your alcohol abuse issues rather than focus on blaming other because you drank too much. If you have other questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Jul 30th, 2014 at 12:09 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters