QUESTION

i was call;ed racist by my apts. asst property mgr.there-fore they won't renew my lease do i have a case

Asked on Oct 17th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
on September 28 I received notice they (MAXUS PROPERTIES OF KANSAS CITY) would not renew my lease in which i begged them to reverse their decision. On October 14 they told me to be out.I'm disabled and can't possibly be out by then.Being called racist really hurts
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The can't just throw you out on demand, they would have to evict you. If your lease is up, however, they sare not required to renew it and the last day is the last day. If you hold over, again, they will evict you. As to the "racist" commentary, it might be defamation BUT you will have to decide if you want to spend money out of pocket suing over the issue and such cases are not inexpensive. 
Answered on Oct 19th, 2017 at 6:23 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters