QUESTION

I was defamed by a board member of my hoa! Do I have a case against her

Asked on Apr 10th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I was president of our condo for ten years. A unit owner changed all the electrical wiring when installing a vent up through the attic! She was asked to remove it and refused. Having her relative who is a California attorney stating that I was picking on them because I'm a racist! On another occasion she emailed several people including my wife stating I was indeed a racist bigot drug addicted alcoholic with psychological problems. Without any proof whatsoever.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Those are the hallmarks of a defamation case. Unfortunately, they are not contingent fee cases and can become quite expensive to litigate. Many people opt to pursue them on principle however, so its simply a matter of choice on your part. 
Answered on Apr 24th, 2017 at 4:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters