QUESTION

I was falsely accused of a crime that I did not commit I was proven innocent I have incurred lawyer fees and other financial problems due to the case

Asked on Apr 20th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Texas
More details to this question:
I was accused of raping a guy who had a wife he made several statements even told a friend of his that night i was in the military my whole chain of command was alerted so I paid a lawyers retainer of three thousand and then couldn't afford to pay him for the trial so I had to change lawyers I then found a lawyer who charged 10,000 for the trial and I would also have to pay for all of his expenses the case went to trial my lawyers made it obvious he purjured himself several times I was acquitted of all charges
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Did your lawyer inform you of your rights to get the case expunged from your record?
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2017 at 5:09 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters