QUESTION

I was falsely accused of taking drugs at work, passed a urine test the next day, and am still dealing with these false accusations. What must I do?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2018 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was accused by a coworker of smoking marijuana on company property and attempting to convince the accuser to partake in the illegal activity. The following day I was asked to take a itinerary test, which returned negative results. Four days later I am still having to defend myself against this personal attack against my character. I need to know what steps I need to take next to protect myself against this person who is undeniably trying to get me fired.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sorry, but I do not have any suggestions as to how to protect yourself.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2018 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters