QUESTION

I was fired from my job saying I violated company policies. I want to sue for defamation I lost my job for false statement

Asked on Aug 18th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was accused of sexual harassment but I have witnesses saying I never sexual harassed her but I was never given the chance to provide my witnesses. The accuser has a history of making false statement against other coworkers.do I have a case to sue for defamation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you can prove that what the accuser says is not true and you can prove your damages, then you have a case. However, attorneys will not take the case on a contingency basis and you will be responsible for the attorney fees.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2017 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters