QUESTION

I was fired from work by human resource manager accused me to had grab a female coworker on her butt and was told were other witnesses that seen me do

Asked on Apr 24th, 2016 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
This but I said I had witnesses say seen me notdo it I was told go home wait til they question witnesses I said seen what happen.but was told if my witnesses say same as other witnesses said, then we will know I have lost my job but I said on other hand if witnesses I said seen I didn't do what they accused me of then I should still have my job. They replied yes that's correct and the time lost from work I would be pd for as well. This was all recorded. But later when the call came they said my witnesses said what theres said I did it but later to find out was just a lie my witnesses said they saw everything and I never touched female coworkers butt at a appeal hearing for my right to unemployment that I was denied to receive was reversed when witnes testified im innocent and when ask the manager said there never were witnesses seen me do it and that he lied about having witnesses to say seen me do it but never did what should I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You may have a viable case here. YOu need to retain a lawyer that handles defamation cases ASAP. Be aware though that they usually require that you pay the legal fees initially for a variety of reasons. 
Answered on May 07th, 2016 at 9:01 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters