QUESTION

I was hired for a job yesterday and about hour later that employer called me to take back the position do to my last employer slendering me by lying.

Asked on Jul 29th, 2016 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New York
More details to this question:
I quite my last job cause my boss was jerking me out of my pay every week. Can I file a suit against him for that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes.  You can also file a claim with the Department of Labor.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2016 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters