QUESTION

I was publicly humiliated on a website, can I take legal action?

Asked on May 05th, 2014 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have requested the website owner who basically told me too bad due to the fact he didn't post. The website in 2012 reported to have a traffic of 22 million in one day. The posts were stating I have had sexually transmitted diseases, statements about me claiming I have a sister that was murdered when I do not even have a sister, countless claims of me having affairs with different men, and having videos of myself performing sexual acts floating around the web. None of these which is true along with horrible hateful comments about my appearance and where I work, he removed one comment that said the address of where I had worked though. I would like to sue for defamation and cyber bullying as this has gotten to the point where it is taking a toll on my day to day life with people constantly asking me about it or bringing it to my attention, it's humiliating.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You could sue the moderator of the website, but most of these suits have not been successful. If you can determine who the poster is, you can sue that person or persons.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters