QUESTION

I was put on social media without my permission. can a person take legal action. We had an agreement that was broken.

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2022 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was falsely accused of a felony charge and in a situation where I felt like the world was against me. In 2016 John Mohan and I had an agreement that he would get grant money for me. He did not keep his agreement. He used my name to get the money from the Government and I received no money. He used me to get what he wanted and then he dropped me. He said that he was going to destroy my reputation. He put me on social media without my consent. He been harassing me. I was track from where I was living in Novi to where I am living today. He track me everywhere I go. I am being harass by him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
If he took money under false pretenses, that might be a felony (depending on facts and evidence). You should start with filing a police report. When the money was received, it went to someone. Libel and Slander are very hard to do and even if you win, since you are trying to collect from a person whose character engages in libel and slander, the likelihood of collecting damages is low.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2022 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters