QUESTION

I was recently terminated from my job and was told not to disclose any details from the situation. I continue to hear about managers discussing me

Asked on Jul 27th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
The store manager and grocery manager made me sign that if I spoke about anything outside of the office I would immediately be terminated and that they cannot legally discuss it either, yet a manager who was not present within that meeting, Offered to discuss those details with another department manager and assistant manager as an intimidation tactic against the assistant manager. the assistant manager contacted me and disclosed this information. Do I have legal ground to sue the company on any grounds?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
No, not on these facts.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters