QUESTION

I was slandered by the president of the Wilmington De NAACP, Richard Smith. Smith made a call to my cooperate office and filed a false complaint .

Asked on Nov 11th, 2016 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Richard Smith made the false accusation against me in retaliation of my having whom I was told is a relative of his arrested for fraud at my place of employment. Smith also works at the Port Of Wilmington and has had three individuals come in and approach me at my job. I called three lawyers in Delaware but nobody called back. The National NAACP was contacted but no response. The last contact was by phone, I was told to leave a text message and I'd be contacted, nothing to date. I was approached to take cash to not show in court by the father of the fraud subject and refused. A acquaintance of Smith an assistant manager working with Smith to attempt having ne fired was herself fired. I feel if this man did this to me, what else has he done or is doing unethical in the position he has. I sincerely hope you can assist me or give me some direction. I have cctv footage of the incident and a statement from the associate present.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You will need to speak to an attorney in Delaware or one who is licensed to practice there.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2016 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters