QUESTION

I work with a tv producer/celebrity out of MX. We were working with a S. Carolina co that used him & altered his logo to get $ then breached contract

Asked on Jun 11th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Virginia
More details to this question:
The company send people down to Cabo to meet with Mike and potential clients, altered his logo and distributed without his knowledge, backed out leaving his reputation and potential contracts in the air. We have signed agreement and they have not paid him for May or June not written to say they are backing out. His reputation is damaged with this companies. Furthermore, they told potential investors they were launching Mexico with this celebrity Mike and raised over $2million . we feel his celebrity was used to get the funding.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
I'm not sure what your question is but we would have to look at what the agreement entailed as far as the use of his name and likeness.  If there was damage caused to his reputation he may have a valid claim for defamation.  If he has not been paid what was promised that sounds like a clear breach of contract claim.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters