QUESTION

I would like to send a cease and desist letter on defamation. I already created a template. Why would I want this to go through an attorney? If so,

Asked on Jun 18th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Because you have no idea what you are actually saying or doing from a legal perspective and because an claimed victim letter saying "stop it!..." will usually be laughable to the claimed offender, or worse make threats that you can't or wont back up like "if you don't stop the conduct I will hire a lawyer and sue you! and for punitive damages and everything you own!!!!!...!!!!" I can't tell you how many defamation consults I have had where they intimate legal action AND THEN when whey realize the cost and that lawyer wont take defamation cases on a coningent fee, are left looking impotent and stupid which often emboldens the other party to ramp up the issues even more. 
Answered on Jun 27th, 2017 at 7:36 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters