QUESTION

I wrote a few reviews about my doctor's office after I found out they have fake credentials & they are going to sue me. Now what?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2018 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I found out my doctor's office had fake credentials on their website so I posted reviews online about this. The doctor called & said I will be hearing from her lawyer regarding my fake reviews & claims. I didn't lie but now I am scared. She has money & powerful lawyers & I don't have either. What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Truth is a defense to libel and slander. However, you should avoid the cost of litigation. Wwe can help you. Please call. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jan 29th, 2018 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters