QUESTION

Iam working in housing loan company since 7yrs..in this company every day we worked 9.30a.m. To 11p.m.but office timing its showing 9.30a.m. to 5.p.m.

Asked on Apr 18th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Indiana
More details to this question:
In this 13th feb,2017 resigned my job and last working day is 13th may,2017. After resignation two days onwards my superior manager harassed on me like sending messages to all my colleagues and marketing persons without getting any letter from my employer .He is blackmailed me like if ur resignation back ur job is safe otherwise u will face have problems..and relieving letter also not come..plz suggest ..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Anonymous,   I will probably need some additional information to properly answer your questions, but if you were actually working 9:30 am to 11:30 pm daily, you may be entitled to overtime payments under the Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA").  The FLSA requires employers to pay "non-exempt" employees time and a half for every hour over 40 hours worked during a workweek.  If you would like to discuss your case with an employment law attorney, please feel free to call me for a free consultation.   Very truly yours, Chip Clark  
Answered on Apr 19th, 2017 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters