QUESTION

If a customer and news channel broadcast a false report on you and your business can I sue them for defamation

Asked on Jan 18th, 2018 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I build airboats a customer ordered one and we signed a 4 month performance clause at his request. 5 weeks into the build he came to my shop and cancelled the boat. He then hired a lawyer to sue me. My attorney reached a settlement with his. He never showed up to pick up his parts. Fast forward 8 months later Todd Ulrich shows up at my house ambushing my wife with questions she didn't answer. Later at 5 on the news they did a report of how I defrauded this customer and others out of their money. It was shared on Facebook and thousands of people have seen it. The damaged cause by the false reporting can never be recovered from
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
its possible but as to the reporter VERY expensive and VERY difficult case. Your better bet would be to target the customer for potential settlment breach and defamation damages since they are likely the source of that claim. If you are interested you can call our office at 813-243-9233 in Tampa. 
Answered on Jan 19th, 2018 at 6:18 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters