QUESTION

If a highway superintendent is telling my husband in front of people disgusting lies about me, from April till present, can I sue him for slander?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New York
More details to this question:
We have been dealing with constant harassment from the highway superintendent ever since my husband turned him for stealing highway funds. In the spring my husband bought a new truck. The H. S. stopped in the middle of the road and screamed a bunch of things, including vulgarity about me, at my husband in front of 2 other people as well. His statement to my husband was I was 'doing' , he used another ten I am uncomfortable using, other men. This is still being said. He yelled it at my husband again recently with his brother as a witness, and went so far as to say he knew who I was 'doing'! What are my rights? I am severely stressed and ran emotional wreck, not to mentioned embarrassed from what is going on. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Publicly accusing someone of adultery is considered "libel per se"- which means that unlike other types of defamation, you can successfully sue someone for it, as long as you can prove, with witness testimony, that it happened, and you don't need to prove  special damages (financial harm). The statute of limitations to sue is one year.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2017 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters