QUESTION

If a manager tells all employees something personal as of why I missed work? Do I have a case

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2016 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The doctor told me I had scabies so I had to call out for one day of wor . The manager/owner told all employees that I had scabies When I returned to work he informed me that all employees know I had scabies and they would probably try to stay away from me because they find it gross
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Tennessee, one who gives publicity to a matter concerning another that places the other before the public in a false light is subject to liability to the other for invasion of his privacy, if (a) the false light in which the other was placed would be highly offensive to a reasonable person, and (b) the actor had knowledge of or acted in reckless disregard as to the falsity of the publicized matter and the false light in which the other would be placed.  
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2016 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters