QUESTION

If a media organization posts your medical records and PHI on the internet (including full SS#) what laws have they violated and what damages accrue?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2013 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A large media organization illegally obtained my confidential medical and probate records. They then posted them on the internet with full dates of birth and SS#. They refuse to take them down stating that they are "public records" but the Clerk of Court has verified in writing that these are not public records and should not have been released. I have never been arrested or charged with a crime. I have lost well paying jobs due to this information being posted online.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would need more details to give a more informed comment. why were your medical records posted on the internet ? whatr did the records state ? did you formally complain in writing to the media company ? ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters