QUESTION

If a person takes out a warrant on you for theft and you're not caught with the stolen property can they still charge you and find you guilty in court

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2016 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes. You do not have to be caught with the property in order to be convicted.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2016 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters