QUESTION

if I want to file a slander suit does it have to be in the county where the incident occured

Asked on Apr 12th, 2023 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
my husband and I have documented slander and deflamation verbal and written against us from our HOA . It has caused me trips to the hospital with panic attacks, 3 times. We have several witnesses as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You may have a case. You would need to prove the falsity of the allegations and also that the statements were published to a third party which caused you damages. I have successfully brought a case against a media company but every case is uniuque and fact specific. Reach out to counsel here in the state of Florida for possible contingency fee representation which means you pay nothing unless you win. 
Answered on Apr 12th, 2023 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters