QUESTION

If I was arrested wrongfully accused and then released and the newspaper has still continued slandering my name can I sue

Asked on May 18th, 2019 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I was wrongfully accused of carrying Fentanyl and exposing it to an officer and two firefighters. me and myself included was darkened and taken to in the emergency room for a whole day. Afterwards taking to jail spending another day behind bars. then my bond hearing was released on my own recognizance. the News-Press is still running my name nationally slandering it and defaming it would I be entitled to compensation seeing as I have also lost my job from this more than likely won't have future employment very many places because of the news running my name into the ground. Can I be compensated or find Justice for I feel like I have been wrongfully subjected to this b*******.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Be careful what you ask for as you might get "justice." Just because you were relased RoR and claim innocence does not make it so, nor doe sit make you gulty. If the press is reporting accurately what was alleged by law enforcement there is no claim there. If there was ANY criminal conduct issue or you have a past, then its hard to damage an already ruined repuation simply with notoriety. Equally complaing you were accused to drug dealing fentanyl when it was really crack or oxy pills, is equally not a compelling case. That you haven't had the charges dismissed or a jury acquital pretty much eliminate reputatonal injury claims.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2019 at 1:37 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters