QUESTION

If someone lies and creates fake evidence to get you arrested and is found by the court to be lying what can you do?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2016 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If someone lies on you to get a restraining order, just to have you arrested and to drag you through a criminal court case and it was is deemed that the party and their mother lied and the evidence was fake what recourse should you take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You can bring a Civil Complaint for Libel. The burden of proof is on the plaintiff and truth is s defense. We utilize an excellent private detective to interview the witnesses and gather evidence. We then know if we can prove the case. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 4:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters