QUESTION

if someone puts something on facebook to ruin your reputation can you sue

Asked on Nov 29th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
something was posted about me to ruin my reputation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Generally yes - there are a lot of variables but its possible if you want to spend the money to do so. Such cases are not inexpensive and can be very contentious as you might expect. 
Answered on Dec 05th, 2017 at 6:29 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters