QUESTION

If someone spreads something about me that’s bad, but true, is there any way I can Sue and win

Asked on Apr 27th, 2021 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Something that I said in the past was caught on video and is now being used against me as a possible form a blackmail. No, no physical person was hurt or abused, I just said something bad on camera. What I want to know is if there is any legal action I can take. I know that to sue for defamation/slander the statement needs to be false, but I’m at my wits end here and my reputation, as well as my chance of getting into college is on the line here. I need help, and quick!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
These cases are most difficult to resolve. We have done similar cases. We have had success and failure. The key is what was said and to whom and in what context. Please call asap to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Apr 29th, 2021 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters