QUESTION

If the police took me into custody and held me for 14 hrs. and then released me without seeing a judge. Can I sue them ?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2016 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Unless you were abused in some way, the 14 hrs is not legally improper.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2016 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters