QUESTION

If there is no will when my brother died but their is a notorized lady bird deed

Asked on Feb 04th, 2025 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
My brothers stepdaughter is trying to take my brothers home even though I’ve lived here 3 years to take care of my brother he has a ladybird deed but they said it’s no good cause it needed 2 witnesses even though it’s notorized
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
That you lived there or cared for your brother is of no consequence. Upon his death, its no longer your brothers home, it is either the estates or the person identified in the LBD if its valid. Because there is an LBD and no will you will need to retain a probate lawyer to address this is immediately. 
Answered on Feb 05th, 2025 at 11:41 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters