QUESTION

I'm a locum physician. The clinic I work for emailed the staffing agency that I wasn't meeting my quota which isn't true. Is that libel?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Texas
More details to this question:
Hi. I am a locum physician that was contracted by a staffing agency to work with a clinic. I've been working with this clinic for almost a year. My contract with the clinic was being renewed every 3-6 months depending on their need. My contract was going to be renewed for another 3 months this year but for some reason I don't understand that was not going to happen. About mid-December 2016, the clinic sent an email to the staffing agency saying that my contract was getting immediately terminated because supposedly I wasn't meeting their expectation that I was only seeing 3-5 patients a day, and that they supposedly repeatedly told me about this. It's not true that I saw 3-5 patients a day. I saw average of 10 patients a day (if not more), which was what I was expected of when I took the job. Is that libel? I want the clinic to explain the wrong information emailed to the agency but nobody wants to talk to me. I want to clear my name. I'm not aware of wrong doing on my part.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You may have a defamation claim if you can prove the harm caused by the clinic. You may also have an employment discrimination claim depending on other facts. Have you been able to get other employment? Did the clinic's statements damage your reputation?
Answered on Jan 09th, 2017 at 6:33 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters