QUESTION

I'm a realtor received an email from an individual who is trying to purchase a property that is in default. Sellers asked for LOI, prospect went

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2014 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
behind realtor's back and contact the owner. Our contact emailed and directed us to inform the prospect and his attorney to go through our office for we are the main contact here in Florida. I forwarded the email to the prospects attorney and left a message for prospects. the prospect called and was screaming and now accusing me of race.....we have never met....I'm hispanic and american Indian. My business is based on my reputation. Do I have a possible suit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not as you described. Yelling at you or accusing you of things cannot hurt your reputation, regardless of the accusation. If you have further questions, please call our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 11:18 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters