QUESTION

I’m being accused of helping someone get the house on painkillers they are an addict it’s not true I don’t know what to do

Asked on Oct 18th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband’s aunt is an attic now she’s in the hospital and I’m being accused of taking her to go get drugs this guy hates me but I don’t know what to do about him slandering my name is
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Are you beeing charged by the police or prosecutor ? Are you being libeled by a private citizen ? Private citizens are difficult to deal with. I would think of negotiating a settlement with this person. Ed Dimon, Esq 732-797-1600
Answered on Oct 19th, 2017 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters