QUESTION

I'm writing a tell all book about my 18 years of experience in a dysfunctional, controlling, and abusive ministry. Can I be sued for telling the truth

Asked on May 14th, 2019 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
My book is filled with true life episodes of some of the most evil, deceitful Corruption and I wrote the predators names and locations of their evil self pleasuring behavior.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes, you can be sued because one man's truth is often the other's lie. Anytime you publish disparaging or accusatory things you need to equally be prepared to back up everything stated and to bear the burden of the fight you may invoke. 
Answered on Jun 10th, 2019 at 8:35 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters