QUESTION

is it appropriate for an attorney to mail divorce documents to the boyfriends place of work.

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
My now girlfriend was married to someone when we began seeing each other. Her husband has filled for divorce and that process will end at the end of April with both parties of mutual agreement to whatever it was they did. That issue is of no concern to me. My question is this: the attorney representing the husband took it upon himself to send a document addressed to her but sent to a family owned business we have in another county. It was addressed to her in care of with my name following. This same attorney advised both husband and wife and was clearly aware of the arrangements agreed upon by them concerning correspondent. Was this right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
It may be a breach of confidentiality - but you have no dog in that hunt - only your G/F does. Since it seems YOU got the information, unless she has been secretive about the divorce there are no damages. Is seems like YOU have been actively involved in the controversy with her and she may have even authorized the lawyer to use you as a contact point. Case in point is YOU on here asking about an issue in HER case when SHE should be the one rasing any issue if there is one to be raised without your involvement. 
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 5:57 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters