QUESTION

Is it illegal for a person running for politician use an image in their flyer of someone in the background without permission?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2018 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New York
More details to this question:
My mother received a flyer for someone running for office and it had her image in the background. She was shocked and not pleased as she was smoking a cigarette. Is this legal and if not what are her rights? I have reached out to this person to remove the image but I have not heard back. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No.  If she was in public it is allowed.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2018 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters