QUESTION

Is it libel when someone posts negative coments about you on social medial and tags all there contacts, your employer, your school?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Virginia
More details to this question:
My son took wedding photos as a side business. Bride is unhappy with part of the work and demands full refund. Son offers to attemp to correct concerns instead of refund. Bride tags his linkedin and Facebook accounts to all her friends, with negative comments and asks them to share with their friends. Also tags his main employer (a major local media company -unrelated to the side job) and also his school. Made negative comments about him to his employer and school.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
If the comments that were posted are false then that is defamation per se, since it regards your son's ability to to his job.  However, if the comments were true then truth is a defense to a defamation claim.  He may or may not be able to get them to take the comments down, but he could sue for monetary damages.  Hope that helps!
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters