QUESTION

Is it slander if the words are sent to the police and the person gets locked in a mental hospital. When his family disagrees

Asked on Mar 28th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My father was picked up on an anonymous tip from someone 1000 miles and 9 hrs away. That he was homicidal and suicidal. And is now at a mental hospital. Is job and reputation is on the line plus his retirement. Everyone in his imitate family, and his brothers who he is close with, plus neighbours and coworkers all stated he is no danger to us or anyone. But they still took him because of this tip. Which we know now is from his sister from north Carolina. The sister has not been to see her brother in over a year she has a bad relationship with her other two brothers. We want him out but they are listening to her instead of his family. Can we do anything
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
In NJ, two doctors must opine that the person is either a danger to himself or others. Please check the medical opinions. Ed Dimon
Answered on Mar 30th, 2017 at 3:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters