QUESTION

Is posting sexually explicit pictures of a 17-year old (without consent) on the internet illegal?

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
These photos are extremely explicit, defamatory, abusive, even, and not even on a porn web site, so, indexed by search engines. Can we get these photos de-indexed, and pulled off the internet quickly? How? Can we prosecute for this offense? Is it a crime?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The answer is that they may well constitue child pornography. As such, you should report this event to law enforcement authorities as they are the most cost effective means of addressing this issue. From a civil perspective, this is likely to start as an hourly rate/retainer case unless or until a responsible party with either insurance or ability to pay for the damages is identified. Unfortunately, a GREAT deal of this type of case is undertaken by other minors with little or no money available to pay for damages, leaving the victims to fund the litigation from a civil perspective at the onset.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 3:24 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters