QUESTION

Is there a statue of limitation on wrongful termination of employment and slander

Asked on Nov 12th, 2021 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
In 2018 my ex-wife had went up to my job where I used to work for the department of corrections and show them a whole bunch of folks pictures of me doing drugs and said that I was a big drug addict yeah I had worked in the department corrections facility for 16 years and never once have I ever failed a drug test plus I have Dcf coming to my house and drug testing me at least twice a week and I never failed a drug test but I still got fired for being a drug addict And actions unbecoming of an officer. I don’t see how I could have been fired for being a drug addict when I never fight failed a drug test and they went by everything that my ex-wife had said no matter if I told them to check the evidence because the evidence would show that she was lying they never bothered to do that they never bothered to send me to rehab or get me any kind of help they just flat out fired me and I want to know if i can Still file a suit for wrongful termination
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I will not adress the em[ployment issue   slander has a 2 year statute of limitations
Answered on Nov 13th, 2021 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters