QUESTION

Is there a way to fight a defamatory note placed on my U5 by a former employer?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2016 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I was terminated by an investment firm while carrying Finra licenses 6 and 63. The firm put a derogatory note on my U5, which i just recently was made aware of, which is currently keeping me from working in the industry.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. You will have to prove the note is defamatory, not just accurately unflattering, and be willing to find the legal effort to do so with a retainer/hourly rate arrangement.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 9:26 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters