QUESTION

I've had someone post scam ads about myself, blasting in groups on Facebook. I've never even had a single business transaction with her or her family.

Asked on Jun 24th, 2018 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My bf and a gentleman had a business transaction to spur. The man began posting scam ads all over the Rutherford sale groups on Facebook. His daughter then shared and started doing the same. His daughter then took it upon herself to throw my name out there as well because I am the gf and by that makes me associated. She has now slammed my own personal company and has been dragging my name through the the dirt and has now lost me customers. I have never done a single transaction with her or her father nor do they even know me personally. I have screenshots of her specifically saying that she doesbt know me but she is simply posting against me because I am willing to defend my bf.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You might have a claim but you would need to speak with an attorney who does defamation law, which I do not do.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2018 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters