QUESTION

las vegas casino gave out information about me without consent

Asked on Jul 01st, 2013 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Nevada
More details to this question:
i stayed at a las vegas casino with a lady other than my wife several times. I used my own personal credit card(wife is not on account) or i paid cash but my wife(soon to be ex wife) called the casino and recieved all of my check in and check out information which were emailed to her(to be used agaist me in court since children are involved with the marriage) and the lady that emailed the info stated that she could get in trouble since the exwife could not verify all of the security questions the hotel admitted wrong doing then offered me a free buffet for the inconvienence do i have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
While you have tagged the question as defamation, there is nothing defamatory in a hotel releasing true information.  It appears that you are really seeking information on privacy claims.   The term "invasion of privacy" really encompasses five different types of claims in Nevada: (1) unreasonable intrusion upon the seclusion of another; (2) appropriation of the name or likeness of another; (3) unreasonable publicity given to private facts; (4) publicity unreasonably placing another in a false light before the public and (5) invasion of the right of publicity. It is the first one that people usually associate with the concept of invasion of privacy. The claim for "intrusion" requires: (1) an intentional intrusion (physical or otherwise); (2) on the solitude or seclusion of another; (3) that would be highly offensive to a reasonable person. You have to show that you have an actual and reasonable expectation of seclusion or solitude in your financial affairs from your wife.  Arguably the monies used (in a community property state such as Nevada) belonged to the community and each member of the community would have an equal right to such information.  Your wife would have been entitled to the information as part of the divorce proceedings anyway and duty of each spouse to truthfully disclose their financial affairs.  Very likely this email violated internal hotel policies but no laws.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters