QUESTION

Michigan unemployment appellant. Can I subpoena witnesses from the job at the work address if I know they are still employed there?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2024 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was terminated for misconduct (violent slur) but I had been threatened multiple times, reported it with nothing done. I know people that are enemies of mine are sources at every job I go to to sexually harass me and also aid in workplace harassment. They neglected my contract for benefits. They didn’t document my threats, someone put a noose in my locker etc. just a bunch of wrongs on me then I was the fall guy. If they wanted to fire me I understand I made a mistake. But I don’t think it’s two wrongs don’t make a right, I think it’s a ton of wrongs on them to my one retaliation. So I didn’t even apply for unemployment up front, but I couldn’t get a job and needed unemployment assistance. I don’t get how this is being denied. The group of guys abusing my life at my jobs also stalk and blackmail me outside of work to keep me from getting jobs. They also spread and exaggerate that I was fired and told people why. Also not legal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
I suggest you reach out to the state bar lawyer referral at 800 968 0738   good luck
Answered on Oct 27th, 2024 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters