QUESTION

Mother accused the boy of kidnapping and trafficing her daughter publishing his face on facebook and made sure all friends see it.

Asked on Aug 19th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Girl almost 19 yrs contacted police sheriff evening before making it clear that she was well and move out of mother's home because mother told her she could not stay there. She left a note telling mother she was leaving because she was not wanted. She contacted the police to make sure the mother could not make up the false story that she went missing person. The girl's sister talked to the girl and knows quite well. The boy is afraid for his well being from idiot friends of the family not knowing the truth. The mother erased all truthful responses of the girl and block her further answers on the mother's facebook to the mother's lies. The mother also published the boy's work place that may well cost him his job
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
This certainly sounds like it could be a valid defamation claim.  You should reach out to attorneys to further discuss this.  Keep in mind, that you likely will need to come up with money to hire the attorney.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters