QUESTION

My 15 year old son was accused of sexual battery his name was exposed the other juvenile that was involved they used their initials. The case was drop

Asked on Nov 24th, 2016 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
The arrest warrant was put on Instagram showing his name . The accuser was. 17 year old who fabricated the incident what can I do about this. He police department exposed his name he is a juvenile.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There may be some issues here that need to be sorted out. If the police reported him a minor by name that might be of some issue, especially if the charges we based upon a later disclosed fabricated claim. The disclsoure to a co-defendant is likely of little consequence as both know who was or was not involved. The bigger issue may be a claim against the 17 y/o for the false police report/malicious prosecution type claim but it may not be usefull financially. 
Answered on Nov 28th, 2016 at 9:53 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters