QUESTION

MY 20 YR DAUGHTER WHO IS GAY HAD UNSUBSTANTIATED ACCUSATIONS PLACED AGAINST HER ON A COLLEGE WEB GROUP CHAT. IS THIS DEFAMATION OF CHARACTER?

Asked on May 30th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
THIS COMES 2 YEARS AFTER THE ALLEGED INCIDENT AND 1 YEAR AFTER THE COLLEGE CLASS WAS TAKEN AND 9 MONTHS AFTER THEY BROKE UP -- THIS ALLEGED INCIDENT ALSO WAS NEVER REPORTED TO THE POLICE AND NO CRIMINAL CHARGES WERE FILED -- CAN A SUIT BE FILED AGAINST THIS PERSON -- MY DAUGHTER IS WILLING TO SUBMIT TO A POLYGRAPH TO SUPPORT THE UNFOUNDED CHARGES
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Don't have enough facts to answer the question but the statute of limitations for defamation is one year from the date of publication.
Answered on May 30th, 2017 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters