QUESTION

My boyfriend is in a coma. We lived together prior to this and I actually took him to the hospital right before he fell into the coma. I am a nurse.

Asked on Jul 31st, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is in a coma. We lived together prior to this and I actually took him to the hospital right before he fell into the coma. I am a nurse. We have a 1 year old son together and recently they sent a letter to the hospital saying that they do not want me at the hospital because they believe that I am a hazard to his health. Can I sue for defamation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is the clasic battle of people in a profession , even for good intentions, being involved in controversy when dealing with other in the same profession. It may rise to defemation depending on what is said and why, BUT, you will have to decide do you spend thousands and possibly tens of thousands of dollars on such an case? If not, then its not an issue to push on and you focus on others.....
Answered on Aug 06th, 2017 at 10:10 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters