QUESTION

my brother has a book at all book stores he wrote in it that i was a drug addict was and always will be can he do this i havent seen him in 20 years

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - California
More details to this question:
he has 3 albums out owns his rock band has a yauct at long beach harbor owns a tow truck company owns a large home and etc etc im a retired postal worker worked 30 years raised a daughter by myself a nd now own a government contactor business I don't do drugs what can I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Sounds like you may have a claim for libel. I would need to see the specific statements made in the book to properly evaluate the claim. Thanks,Jon
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters