QUESTION

My brother is being slandered and defamation of character on Facebook what can he do to stop it?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2015 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
His ex girlfriend is stating false comments on Facebook with his full name .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Kennett Square, PA at Baikow Legal
Update Your Profile
One thing that he could do is file a complaint alleging libel and defamation of character against his ex-girlfriend.  To prove defamation, the plaintiff must show that the statement was (1) false and defamatory (tending to lower one's reputation in the community), (2) that the statement was "published" to a third party and was not privileged, and (3) that the publication was conducted negligently. As you can see, libel claims are complicated.  And for that reason, I suggest that you consult a lawyer in your jurisdiction specializing in defamation/libel law, media law, or internet law.  There is no guarantee that he would prevail, but if the comments are false and designed to injure his reputation, there is a chance that he could succeed.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2015 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters