QUESTION

My child's teacher called Dcf on me out of malicious intent, what actions can I take?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
Can I file charges against her for her false statements made and accusing me of neglecting my son?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not likely - disagreeing or being offended does not make the other persons filig a complaint malicious nor defamatory. It would require much more like evicende of an ongoing personal vendetta unrelated to the teaching environment or such. Also such cases are typically NOT contingent fee cases so you will have to bear the expense of hiring a lawyer out of pocket. 
Answered on Jul 13th, 2017 at 6:21 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters